Close

Events

Throughout the year, the club hosts field events, training days and a show as well as the annual working test held each year in July.

 

Please also check our Facebook Page for our most recent updates.

 

2024 CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW EVENTS

 

  SHOW MONTH GUNDOG DAY CLASSES JUDGE ENTRIES VIA  
  Manchester Dog Show Society January 21st GLP classes Mrs J Byrne Entries via Highampress  
  Crufts March 8th GLP classes M Waddell Entries via Fossedata  
  Welks April 25th AVNSC Mr John Thirwell Entries via Fossedata  
  Birmingham National May 9th GLP classes Mr Richard Bott Entries via Highampress  
  SKC May 19th AVNSC Mrs K Gilliland Entries via Highampress  
  SKC October show happening in May   GLP classes Mr D Shields Entries via Highampress  
  Bath Canine Society May 27th GLP classes Mr J Horswell Entries via Highampress  
  Southern Counties C Assoc 30 May 2nd AVNSC Mr D Killilea Entries via Fossedata  
  Three Counties Agricultural Soc June 9th AVNSC Mrs J Gill-Davis Entries via Fossedata  
  Border Union Agricultural Show June 16th AVNSC Miss Nicola Spencer Entries via Fossedata  
  Blackpool & Dist Canine Society June 22nd AVNSC Mr Rodney Price  Entries via Fossedata  
  Windsor Dog Show Society June 28th GLP classes Mr Colin Woodward  Entries via Highampress  
  Boston & District Canine Society July 6th AVNSC Frank H Whyte Entries via Fossedata  
  Leeds City & Dist Canine Society July 27th GLP classes Patsy Hollings Entries via Highampress  
  Paignton & Dist Fanciers Assoc August 3rd AVNSC Mrs Pam Blay  Entries via Highampress  
  National Gundog Association August 4th GLP classes Eileen Winser Entries via Fossedata  
  Bournmouth Canine Association August 10th AVNSC Mr C Hastings  Entries via Highampress  
  Welsh Kennel Club August 18th GLP classes Mr Jonathan Daltrey  Entries via Highampress  
  Driffield Agriculural Society August 23rd GLP classes Sandra Marshall  Entries via Highampress  
  City of Birmingham C Assoc September 1st GLP classes Mrs J Peak  Entries via Highampress  
  Richmond Dog Show Society September 7th AVNSC   Entries via Highampress  
  Darlington Dog Show Society September 14th GLP classes Mrs J Ward  Entries via Fossedata  
  Belfast Dog Show Society September 28th AVNSC   Entries via Fossedata  
  South Wales Kennel Assoc October 10th AVNSC Lee Cox  Entries via Fossedata  
  Gundog Society of Wales October 16th GLP classes   Entries via Fossedata  
  Midland Counties Canine Society October 26th AVNSC   Entries via Fossedata  
  Gundog Breeds Assoc of Scotland November 9th GLP classes   Entries via Highampress  
  LKA December 15th GLP classes   Entries via Highampress  

 

2024 OPEN SHOW EVENTS

 

  SHOW MONTH JUDGE SCHEDULE / ENTRIES  
  Goyt Valley Gundog club 14th Jan Michael Lewis Entries via Fossedata  
  Border Counties Gundog Club 28th Jan Emma Archibald Entries via Fossedata  
  Merseyside Gundog Club 4th Feb Mr E Lockett Entries via Fossedata  
  Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club 17th Feb Christine Morgan Entries via Highampress  
  Waverley Gundog Association 2nd Mar John Abraham Entries via MBJprint.co.uk  
  South West Gundog Association 2nd Mar Heather McCormick Entries via MBJprint.co.uk  
  East Anglian Gundog Club 29th Mar Sheila Tolladay Entries via Fossedata  
  Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland 30th Mar Ian Sladden Entries via Cavalier Impressions  
  South of England Gundog Club 31st March James Kelly Entries via Fossedata  
  Cornwall Gundogs 1st April Mr G Hart Entries Via Drs Dog Show Printing  
  Windsor Gundog Society 3rd April Freda Morris-Garget Entries via Fossedata  
  Hampshire Gundog Society 4th May Nicole Coe Entries via Fossedata  
  Border Counties Gundog Club 5th May Tania Gardner Entries via Fossedata  
  North Riding Gundog Club 25th May Mr David Howarth Entries via Fossedata  
  North of England HPR Club 25th May Judge Megan Hayes Entries via MBJprint.co.uk  
  Royal Cheshire County Show 19th June Mandy Morton Entries via Fossedata  
  Dukeries (Notts) Gundog Club 20th July Clare Staley Entries via Fossedata  
  Hampshire Gundog Club 28th July Mr Lee Sharp Entries via Fossedata  
  North Riding Gundog Club 24th August Jo Maclaine Entries via Fossedata  
  German Longhaired Pointer Club 1st September Tracy Boyles
Special award classes Victoria Wilkins
Entries via Fossedata  
  Goyt Valley Gundog Club 22nd September Kathy Moores Entries via Fossedata  
  Cornwall Gundog Club 29th September Jule Darby Entries via
Online Show Entry 
 
  Mid-western Gundog Club Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  Windsor Gundog Society Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  Birmingham Gundog & Terrier Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  East Anglian Gundog Club Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  GOYT Gundog Club Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  South Western Gundog Club Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  Yorkshire Gundog Club Oct   Entries via Fossedata  
  Mid Herts Gundog Club 27th Oct Lynn Best Entries via Fossedata  
  The Merseyside Gundog Club Nov   Entries via Fossedata  
  Gundog Club of North Wales Nov   Entries via Fossedata  
  Coventry & Dis Gundog Society Dec   Entries via Fossedata  
  South of England Gundog Club Dec   Entries via Fossedata  

WORKING SCENE EVENTS

 Working Test
Graham Water, Ducklington
7th July 2024Register Online 

FIELD TRIAL EVENTS

 Download Full Field Trial Schedule 2023/2024Download Form
 NEW Online Field Trial Entry FormRegister Online